FAQs

The answer to your question lies in the last part of clause 63.1. If it was a compensation event that the project manager should have notified (see clause 61.1 for these events) then it is the accepted programme relevant when the project manager should have notified, which is when he or she issued the relevant instruction. For all other compensation events, it is the accepted programme relevant to when the contractor notified the compensation event. You need to bear in mind with the latter that they are subject to an 8 week time bar in clause 61.1.



Copyright © NEC® Contracts 2014, all rights reserved.
NEC® is a division of Thomas Telford Ltd, the commercial arm of the Institution of Civil Engineers.
Company Reg. No. (Thomas Telford Ltd): 2556636. VAT Reg. No: 240877747.

Institution of Civil Engineers Thomas Telford

This website uses cookies, so that we can provide you with the best user experience.
By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used.
To find out more about which cookies we use and how you can manage them, please see our Cookie Policy